21 July, 2009

I won "Let's get shabby" challenge!

I still cannot believe it! I feel sooooo happy! I WON LET'S GET SHABBY CHALLENGE!!!
Yes yes, of course, I am very excited about the price also! He he... cannot hide it - HURRAY HURRAY!!! Its a price from Purple Onion Design! US$50 worth of STAMPS!!!

Have a good and creative day!!!

19 July, 2009

Sukkersøtt Sommer #2 - 'Cheer up'

Hello there! Here is my new card "Cheer up" for Sukkersøtt Summer challenge #2. Simple vintage card. I used some crackle paint and glimmer mist for the background, watch from Graphic45, butterfly from Fiskars Kimberly Poloson design, letters from Making memories, flowers from Kort og Godt and Papirloftet, ribbon and lace from Papirloftet, and few peaces of page from old book, he he... Used some perfect pearls on a top of flowers, picture and butterfly.

Sorry for a very bad picture - its a rainy day, he he... And I am not a very good photographer, he he...
The chalenge was to lift a card of one from DT. I chose this gorgeous card made by Anne Kristine.

A few closer views.

Have a good and creative day!

18 July, 2009

Hurray hurray! Today is my lucky day! I received an award!

This most beautiful award I received from Ruth aka Altered Geisha! This is a very surprising for me. I adore Ruth's work and I am honored that she even looks at my blog! If you need an inspiration - look at Ruth blog! You gonna find sooooo much to learn or just get some good ideas from. Actually, I would love to give this award back, but I guess it is not allowed, he he...


And... I guess now it is my time to reward someone, he he...

I would love to give my reward to my dear friend, my buddy, my soulmate - Rasa, but... she has no blog... I guess I will have to wait with that then, he he...

So, I would like to award - Lene aka Nabon! Her scrapworks are my inspiration and her personality is fantastic! Only after courses with Lene I let myself and my creativity free, then I have got so much positive energy and inspiration, I learnt soooooo much and I feel my works got soooooo much better after that! As for a beginner that was my breaking point to a new, more creative way of scrapbooking. THANK YOU FOR THAT! I just hope she will accept this award. As for me it would be an honor if she just looks at my works ;)

And another award I would like to give to Pia. Her blog and her works are soooo beautiful (look at those gorgeous boy's LOs! She is so good in that!), and she is always peaking at my blog to see the news, he he... I feel she is with me and my blog from the beginning and always.

And now some rules, he he... By accepting this award you agree to display this award proudly on your site and include a post link back to the giver. Share this award with a few other people or as many as you would like.

Have a good and creative weekend!

Shabby chic challenge #1

Hello there! Here is my new LO "I wonder". I made this LO for "Let's get shabby" blog's SHABBY CHIC CHALLENGE #1.
The challenge was to get inspired by the picture under. Oh my, this is a very good picture to get inspired, he he... I love shabby chic! For me the inspiration came from those shabby fans (I am not sure, if that is the word for it), feathers, colors, laces, ribbons, and an overall romantic and dreamy feeling of the picture.

And here few closer views.

Have a good and creative day!

15 July, 2009

I won Skissedilla!

I am proud to announce that I won skissedilla #15 challenge!!! I am soooooooo happy!!!

And I want to say THANK YOU GIRLS!!! Thank you all from DT that you started Skissedilla - is so much fun, challenges are so ingaging, and participants are so talented! It is an honor to be a winner!

14 July, 2009

LO "Thank heaven for little girls"

Hello there! Here is my new LO. I love to make such LOs, romantic, cute, girlicious... Again Prima papers, Prima flowers, Kort og Godt embelishments and some laces from flea market, he he... I love norwegian loppemarkets (flea markets). They have a nice tradition of donation to schools and of course because you can find there sooooo many nice things for your scrapbooking works!
And a few closer looks...

Have a good and creative day!

13 July, 2009

Gift box

Hei alle sammen! And here is my new project - a gift box. It still has no recipient, he he... Is there anyone who would like to get it? ;-)
View from the top. Just a few flowers and feathers, and this cute vintage journaling round circle from Narratives.
A view from the front. This is an opening part of the box.
And a view from the back of the box. I love that stamp "made especially for you".
And here is a view from under the box to the opening. I attached two magnets - it is easier to open and close a box in this way, he he...

12 July, 2009

LO "Sweet"

Hello there! Here is my new LO "Sweet" (text: "a baby is the biggest gift life can bring"). I was realy enjoying doing it, as this LO is the last in my first album! Yes, I finished my first album, and I am soooooo happy, he he... I have also two (I have started the third one also, but somehow cannot finish it) mini albums and a box full of cards, he he...

Paper I used are from Prima Whisper Collection, flowers from Prima, Kort og godt, metal embelishments from Kort og godt, feathers from Panduro, ribbon from Ålliens, and the white roses and a bird is from a curtain from Ålliens, he he...

Have a good and creative day!

10 July, 2009

Sukkersøtt Sommer #1 - 'God Sommer' No.2

Here is my No.2 card "Good summer" for Sukkersøtt Sommer #1 challenge. This card one may hang on the wall and enjoy the view the whole summer, he he...

Card is made on pizza package cardboard painted with Gesso. Image is from Shaby Chic papir skatter blog painted with crackle paint from Ranger, flowers from IKEA and ebay, leaves from Papirloftet Mulberry collection, ornaments from Thickers Vera accents.

Have a good and creative day!

Sukkersøtt Sommer #1 - 'God Sommer'

Here is my new card "Good Summer" for Sukkersøtt Sommer #1 challenge. This is probably my first 'normal' card, he he... Usualy I like to do crazy cards, different shapes, strange materials and even stranger look :))) Here I tried to do it as cute and simple as I could, he he...

I used the image from Shaby Chic Papirskatter blog, flower from Nille and Panduro mixed and decorated with Stickles, papers from Nille and DCWV pastels mat stack, ribbon from American crafts, stamp and hearts I got as a present and cannot tell were are they from, he he...
At a back I used that cute stamp I bought one day at Kort og Godt butikk, but I cannot remember the producer...
Have a good and creative day!

07 July, 2009

Sad eyes

My new LO 'Sad eyes'. I was just trying new techniques like gesso and glimmer mist. Therefore this LO is very simple. But now I know how to use those two things and how they look on LO! He he...

06 July, 2009

Skissedilla skisse #15

This LO I made for Skissedilla challenge skisse #15. There is my contribution to the challenge, the LO title: 'Those who sleep do not sin'. On the right hand side there is a poem from the Norwegian lullaby... On a photo Ulrika is only few weeks old. The first two months Ulrika was sleeping so much, that we have almost no photos of her awake for that period...

Have a good and creative day!

In love with my baby

My new LO 'In love with my baby forever...'

01 July, 2009

Here is my new card "Happy birthday". It was made for a Vintage affair June card challenge. I was to late for a challenge, but I liked the idea so I made a card anyways, he he...

And again I was struggling with the photo. I am such a bad photographer, he he... Hope you have a good imagination and can imagine real view ;).

Have a happy and creative day!